2012 Tanana Valley Robot Rally

 

Check out Coach Mari Beth Labrosse and the kids from Ryan Middle School on the Channel 13 news!

 

Read what the Tanana team had to say in the coverage from Channel 11 news!

 

View photos from the event!

 

RESULTS

 

Champion's Award

1st Place – Clam Chowder, Friends of Anchorage, Anchorage
2nd Place – Egg-streme Egg-sperts, Skagway School, Skagway

 

Robot Awards

Mechanical Design – Weller Elementary School, Fairbanks
Programming – Brickipedia, Juneau
Strategy & Innovation – Mabuhay, Barnett Magnet School, Fairbanks
1st Place Robot Performance – Clam Chowder (163), Anchorage
2nd Place Robot Performance – Egg-streme Egg-sperts (132), Skagway
 

Project Awards

Research - Eagles 1, Tanana Middle School, Fairbanks
Innovative Solution – Eielson Lynx, Ben Eielson Junior High, Eielson Air Force Base
Presentation – Crawford Caribou, Crawford Elementary, Fairbanks

Core Values Awards

Inspiration - Corn Stalkers, Ryan Middle School, Fairbanks
Teamwork – Denali Panthers, Denali Elementary, Fairbanks
Gracious Professionalism – Metlakatla Braves, Charles Leask Middle School, Metlakatla

Judge's Awards

Against All Odds – Valdez Goldfish, Hermon Hutchens Elementary School, Valdez

Young Adult Mentor – Andrew Parker, Weller Elementary School, Fairbanks & Patrick Dewane, Clam Chowder, Anchorage
Adult Coach/Adult Mentor – Andie Rice, Eielson Lynx and Eielson Lynx, too, Eielson Air Force Base
Outstanding Volunteer – Sharon Johnson, Fairbanks

 

ROBOT PERFORMANCE ROUNDS


Team Name Round 1 Round 1 Round 3
Clam Chowder 99 139 163
Skagway Egg-streme Eggsperts 119 132 87
Metlakatla Braves 126 104 127
Robo Wolves 82 71 112
Valdez Goldfish 92 110 94
Weller Elementary School 108 72 106
Mabuhay 89 91 101
Stress Relievers 100 79 80
PB & J 75 90 99
Ghetto Tron 71 90 99
WOW (We're Obsessed Weirdos) 99 71 85
Pearl Creek Puffins 2 76 93 98
Pearl Creek Puffins 1 87 96 90
Bacteria Busters 90 89 95
Brickapedia 52 91 94
Viking Robot Warriors 81 94 81
Eagles 2 70 92 77
Eielson Lynx   61 91 75
RockEmSockEm Robots 85 83 66
Eagles 1 85 76 77
Shadow Scorpions 84 64 66
Ticasuk Brown 65 84 65
Bob 74 76 82
Lego Demons 62 81 76
Denali Panthers 81 70 66
Operation Health 65 80 80
Eielson Lynx, too 49 71 78
Deltoids 71 76 60
McKinley Robot Warriors 69 69 76
Raspberry Nerds 70 50 59
Crawford Caribou 65 64 54
Corn Stalkers 58 54 57

 

AttachmentSize
IMG_0166.JPG3.58 MB